ABC6 ORGANISERS:


 


 

SPONSORS:

 ABC6 SECRETARIAT:

     Publicon PCO
     +372 740 4095
     abc6@publicon.ee

 

ABC6: Autoimmunity Basic and Clinical   
Programme

Tartu, Estonia, May 27-29, 2019 

 

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the event is not subjected to a fee. However, registration for the conference is necessary. The latest date for registration is 1 May, 2019. The registration form is available here.

 

DAY 1: May 27, 2019 

Day of Arrival

 

DAY 2: May 28, 2019

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:05 Welcome note    
09:05 - 10:35

SESSION 1


09:05 - 09:50 (45:00) 

Seppo Meri (University of Helsinki, Finland)
How does complement-mediated inflammation creep into our blood vessels to cause damage in heart, kidneys and brain?

09:50 - 10:35 (45:00)

Tadej Avcin (Ljubljana University Medical Centre, Slovenia)
Autoimmunity in PID and implications for targeted therapeutics

10:35  - 11:00 Refreshment break (25 min)
11:00 - 12:30 

SESSION 2


11:00 - 11:45 (45:00)

Reinhold Schmidt (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
The new paradigm: the interrelationship between autoimmunity and immunodeficiency

11:45  - 12:30 (45:00)

Petter Brodin (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
Human immune variation

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (60 min)
13:30 - 14:30 Selected presentations from the abstacts (10 + 5 min)



13:30 - 13:45
13:45 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:15
14:15 - 14:30
14:30 - 16:00

SESSION 3


14:30 - 15:15 (45:00)

Annamari Ranki (University of Helsinki, Finland)
From clinical symptoms to the identification of specific pathways and targeted therapy

15:15 - 16:00 (45:00)

Vivianne Malmström (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
Autoantigens and autoreactive lymphocytes in rheumatoid arthritis

16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session (with coffee, snacks and beverages)

 

DAY 3: May 29, 2019

09:00 - 11:15

SESSION 4


09:00 - 09:45 (45:00) 

Niklas Beyersdorf (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany)
CD28-mediated co-stimulation of T cells as a therapeutic target in autoimmunity

09:45 - 10:30 (45:00)

Chudakov Dmitry (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Ig and TCR repertoire profiling

10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment break (30 min)
11:00 - 12:30 Selected presentations from the abstracts (10+5 min)





11:00 - 11:15  
11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 11:45
11:45 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:15
12:15 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (60 min)
13:30 - 15:45

SESSION 5

13:30 - 14:15 (45:00)

Matthew Albert (Genentech, Inc.)
TBA

14:15 - 15:00 (45:00)

David Hunt (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Type I interferon: both a friend and foe in neuroinflammation?

  15:00 - 15:45 (45:00)

Luca Cantarini (University of Siena, Italy)
The expanding spectrum of IL-1 mediated disorders

15:45 - 16:15 Refreshment break (30 min)
16:15 - 18:05

SESSION 6

16:15 - 17:00 (45:00)

Frits Koning (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands)
Imaging the unimaginable with (imaging) mass cytometry  

17:00 - 17:45 (45:00)

Richard Oram (University of Exeter, Exeter, UK)
Clinical and research uses of genetic risk scores in autoimmune disease

17:45 - 18:00 Concluding remarks